General Information

It would take at least 60 days for the Malaysian Immigrations Department to issue the Visa Approval Letter. Please take note that it is the prerogative of the Malaysian Immigrations Department to approve or reject any visa applications.

It is the responsibility of the students to check with the Malaysian Embassy in their country regarding any special requirements or visa requirements before coming to Malaysia. For example, students may need to apply for a single entry visa to enter Malaysia together with the Visa Approval Letter, in order to avoid a fine.

For African students, they are required to take the necessary inoculation(s) (injections) especially the Yellow Fever Vaccination before coming to Malaysia. A copy of the Medical Certificate must be produced for verification by the Malaysian Immigrations Department